MATERIALSnetBASE 
MATERIALSnetBASE includes over 56 fully-searchable ebooks on the topics of Materials Science, Packaging, and all aspects of Engineering.
MATERIALSnetBASE includes over 56 fully-searchable ebooks on the topics of Materials Science, Packaging, and all aspects of Engineering.
CHEMLIBnetBASE
CHEMLIBnetBASE includes access to new research, historical works, and primers from leading authorities in the field. Coverage ranges from nanoscience and natural product chemistry to separation methods, surfactant science, and green and sustainable chemistry.
List of Books
CHEMLIBnetBASE includes access to new research, historical works, and primers from leading authorities in the field. Coverage ranges from nanoscience and natural product chemistry to separation methods, surfactant science, and green and sustainable chemistry.
List of Books
Credo Reference
Credo Reference is an online reference collection. It contains over 421 online encyclopedias, subject dictionaries, biographical sources, and reference tools.
List of Books
Credo Reference is an online reference collection. It contains over 421 online encyclopedias, subject dictionaries, biographical sources, and reference tools.
List of Books
EBSCO - Ebooks (Perpetual)
EBSCO eBook Academic Subscription Collection supplies full-text eBooks covering a broad spectrum of academic subjects from business to science and engineering to the humanities. Nearly 142 e-books from a wide range of academic publishers.
List of Books
EBSCO eBook Academic Subscription Collection supplies full-text eBooks covering a broad spectrum of academic subjects from business to science and engineering to the humanities. Nearly 142 e-books from a wide range of academic publishers.
List of Books
EBSCO eBook Academic Collection
EBSCO eBook Academic Subscription Collection supplies full-text eBooks covering a broad spectrum of academic subjects from business to science and engineering to the humanities. Nearly 1,20,000 e-books from a wide range of academic publishers, including Ashgate, Cambridge University Press, De Gruyter, Edinburgh University Press, Harvard University Press, MIT Press, Oxford University Press, Peter Lang, Princeton University Press etc.
Subject coverage includes: Art, Business & Economics, Education, History, Language, Literary Criticism, Mathematics, Medical and Life Sciences, Philosophy, Physical Sciences, Poetry, Political Science, Religion, Social Science, Technology & Engineering. The books range in date from 1963-2012, with 30% from 2009 or later.
EBSCO eBook Academic Subscription Collection supplies full-text eBooks covering a broad spectrum of academic subjects from business to science and engineering to the humanities. Nearly 1,20,000 e-books from a wide range of academic publishers, including Ashgate, Cambridge University Press, De Gruyter, Edinburgh University Press, Harvard University Press, MIT Press, Oxford University Press, Peter Lang, Princeton University Press etc.
Subject coverage includes: Art, Business & Economics, Education, History, Language, Literary Criticism, Mathematics, Medical and Life Sciences, Philosophy, Physical Sciences, Poetry, Political Science, Religion, Social Science, Technology & Engineering. The books range in date from 1963-2012, with 30% from 2009 or later.
EBSCO- Academic Search Complete (8500 Journals Full text)
Academic Search Complete is the world's most valuable and comprehensive scholarly, multi-disciplinary full-text database, with more than 8,500 full-text periodicals, including more than 7,300 peer-reviewed journals. In addition to full text, this database offers indexing and abstracts for more than 12,500 journals and a total of more than 13,200 publications including monographs, reports, conference proceedings, etc. The database features PDF content going back as far as 1887, with the majority of full text titles in native (searchable) PDF format. Searchable cited references are provided for more than 1,400 journals.
Academic Search Complete is the world's most valuable and comprehensive scholarly, multi-disciplinary full-text database, with more than 8,500 full-text periodicals, including more than 7,300 peer-reviewed journals. In addition to full text, this database offers indexing and abstracts for more than 12,500 journals and a total of more than 13,200 publications including monographs, reports, conference proceedings, etc. The database features PDF content going back as far as 1887, with the majority of full text titles in native (searchable) PDF format. Searchable cited references are provided for more than 1,400 journals.
SciFinder Scholar
SciFinder Scholar is a computer-based client-server interface to the world's largest database of chemistry literature, Chemical Abstracts.
SciFinder Scholar is a computer-based client-server interface to the world's largest database of chemistry literature, Chemical Abstracts.
SCOPUS (Abstracts from 16,000+ journals)
Scopus is the world's largest abstract and citation database of peer-reviewed literature.
Scopus is the world's largest abstract and citation database of peer-reviewed literature.
-
Contains 47 million records, 70% with abstracts -
Over 19,500 titles from 5,000 publishers worldwide -
Includes over 4.9 million conference papers -
Provides 100% Medline coverage -
Interoperability with Engineering Village
World eBook Digital Library
(Users need to create a login and registration themselves. For login assistance, contact DLS Section / IT Section.)
(Users need to create a login and registration themselves. For login assistance, contact DLS Section / IT Section.)
American Institute of Physics
The American Institute of Physics (AIP) is a non-profit corporation chartered in 1931 to advance and diffuse the knowledge of physics and its application to human welfare. The members of the consortium have access to 18 Full text journals (10 AIP and 8 from AIP's member societies) with Archival access from 1997 onwards for most of the journals.
The American Institute of Physics (AIP) is a non-profit corporation chartered in 1931 to advance and diffuse the knowledge of physics and its application to human welfare. The members of the consortium have access to 18 Full text journals (10 AIP and 8 from AIP's member societies) with Archival access from 1997 onwards for most of the journals.
American Physical Society
The American Physical Society was founded on May 20, 1899, when 36 physicists gathered at Columbia University for that purpose. Through the consortium access of 8 Full text journals is available from 1997 onwards.
The American Physical Society was founded on May 20, 1899, when 36 physicists gathered at Columbia University for that purpose. Through the consortium access of 8 Full text journals is available from 1997 onwards.
IEEE Xplore Digital Library
The IEEE/IEE Electronic Library (IEL) provides a single source to almost a third of the world's current electrical engineering and computer science literature, granting unparalleled access to publications from the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) and the Institution of Electrical Engineers (IEE). The source covers more than 780,000 documents from over 12,000 publications, including journals, conference proceedings, and IEEE Standards. It provides access to more than two million full-page PDF images, including all original charts, graphs, diagrams, photographs, and illustrative material. More than 25,000 new pages are added per month.
The IEEE/IEE Electronic Library (IEL) provides a single source to almost a third of the world's current electrical engineering and computer science literature, granting unparalleled access to publications from the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) and the Institution of Electrical Engineers (IEE). The source covers more than 780,000 documents from over 12,000 publications, including journals, conference proceedings, and IEEE Standards. It provides access to more than two million full-page PDF images, including all original charts, graphs, diagrams, photographs, and illustrative material. More than 25,000 new pages are added per month.
Science online
Science Online is one of the world's leading journals of original scientific research, global news, and commentary. Science is published by The American Association for the Advancement of Science, "Triple A-S" (AAAS), an international non-profit organization dedicated to advancing science around the world by serving as an educator, leader, spokesperson and professional association.
Science Online is one of the world's leading journals of original scientific research, global news, and commentary. Science is published by The American Association for the Advancement of Science, "Triple A-S" (AAAS), an international non-profit organization dedicated to advancing science around the world by serving as an educator, leader, spokesperson and professional association.
Networked Digital Library of Theses & Dissertations (NDLTD) 
The Networked Digital Library of Theses and Dissertations (NDLTD), an international organization dedicated to promoting the adoption, creation, use, dissemination, and preservation of electronic theses and dissertations (ETDs).
The Networked Digital Library of Theses and Dissertations (NDLTD), an international organization dedicated to promoting the adoption, creation, use, dissemination, and preservation of electronic theses and dissertations (ETDs).
ProQuest Dissertations & Theses A&I
Indexes over 2 million doctoral dissertations and master's theses completed at accredited North American and selected European colleges and universities. Dissertations published from 1980 forward include 350 word abstracts written by the author. Master's theses published from 1988 forward include 150 word abstracts. Includes full-text access to many McMaster theses (send an email to request one). For other institutions, 24 page previews are available. In most cases, this will be graduate works published since 1997.
Indexes over 2 million doctoral dissertations and master's theses completed at accredited North American and selected European colleges and universities. Dissertations published from 1980 forward include 350 word abstracts written by the author. Master's theses published from 1988 forward include 150 word abstracts. Includes full-text access to many McMaster theses (send an email to request one). For other institutions, 24 page previews are available. In most cases, this will be graduate works published since 1997.
Shodhganga: a reservoir of Indian Theses
TheShodhganga provides a platform for research students to deposit their Ph.D. theses and make it available to the entire scholarly community in open access. The repository has the ability to capture, index, store, disseminate and preserve ETDs submitted by the researchers.
TheShodhganga provides a platform for research students to deposit their Ph.D. theses and make it available to the entire scholarly community in open access. The repository has the ability to capture, index, store, disseminate and preserve ETDs submitted by the researchers.
OpenDOAR [Directory of Open Access Repositories]
The OpenDOAR service provides a quality-assured listing of open access repositories around the world. OpenDOAR staff harvest and assign metadata to allow categorisation and analysis to assist the wider use and exploitation of repositories. Each of the repositories has been visited by OpenDOAR staff to ensure a high degree of quality and consistency in the information provided: OpenDOAR is maintained by SHERPA Services, based at the Centre for Research Communications at the University of Nottingham.
The OpenDOAR service provides a quality-assured listing of open access repositories around the world. OpenDOAR staff harvest and assign metadata to allow categorisation and analysis to assist the wider use and exploitation of repositories. Each of the repositories has been visited by OpenDOAR staff to ensure a high degree of quality and consistency in the information provided: OpenDOAR is maintained by SHERPA Services, based at the Centre for Research Communications at the University of Nottingham.
= Images
= Audio files